friend borrowed money over time and says he will pay me back but never does.
Grandview, WA
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Over the past year i let a friend borrow money to pay bills, buy food, gas,clothes rent, babysitting etc. He was not working over the past year neither was his wife. so i was willing to help them out. everytime i lent them money i wrote it down and kept track. When i asked for the money he never paid me anything or even attempted to. he now owes me 6,500. he has now ruined me credit and i lost my job cause of him. I kept all the messages where he admits to payin me back for the money. They both have good jobs but wont pay me anything. what should i do?
Answers (2)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Get a promissory note signed and and specifift a payment program for the total, or take them to small claims court.
Good Luck Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 24 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Take them to small claims court.
|