Friday night the neighbors in back of my house had friends over, and brought their dogs.

Asked over 1 year ago - Denver, CO

They broke the 7 ft wood fence and killed my dog. They admitted guilt and the police issued 2 tickets a piece. I would like to find an attorney to go after them. My 14 year old witnessed this.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many of us who have handled and handle animal law cases and are major pet lovers. What type of case or damages do you want to "go after them" for though? Any medical expenses that you are out of as the result of the death of your dog should be covered under restitution as part of the criminal case. As far as emotional damages and pain and suffering, understand that unfortunately the law in CO and most states views that pets are considered to just be personal property (like silverware or china) instead of a living, breathing, loving, caring, and compassionate being with a soul. The truth is that we oftentimes form closer relationships with our dogs than we do fellow humans and they are always there for us unconditionally when humans are not. You possibly do have a law suit on your hands. However, I need to advise you that it will likely be expensive and lengthy. Call around to schedule initial free consultations with some of us and get their advice.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Rough situation -- lucky no one was hurt. Be reasonable and ask these folks if they have an insurance (homeowners or renters) that would cover the actions of the dogs. If they do, ask for the contact info and make a claim. That's the place to start.

    If there is no cooperation, talk to an attorney that deals with dog damages cases.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Tara Kaylene Millan


    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with what Christopher noted. I am sorry about your dog. Our dogs really capture our hearts.

    A few other items are probably relevant. Any chance these other dogs have a history of attacks? I do not know in Colorado if you can check with the local animal control for records on the dogs. Probably, you can.

    Who maintained the fence and was it in good repair? This will be an issue.

    Be sure to get photos of fence, your dog (sorry but yes) and the attack area.

    With behavior like this, my bet is these dogs have a history, and thus the owners (maybe your neighbors) have knowledge of their propensity for violence.

    You should talk with some lawyers (look for animal law lawyers and personal injury lawyers in your area) about what possible claims you may have.

    I do not know the law in your state regarding whether any action exists for what your son saw (some sort of emotional distress type claim) and a lot would depend on what he saw. The law in Colorado might not allow for such a recovery.

    I am sorry this happened. A really odd but devastating incident. Go talk to counsel and see what they think your options are in Colorado.

    Best of luck to you!

    This reply is not an attempt to solicit business. Tara Millan's reply is not to be considered a legal opinion... more
  4. Todd Frank Bovo

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Leroi is right. Your best option, and quickest, is pursing restitution for the criminal case. You may be able to do this without an attorney. You need to organize your damages and bring proof. The victims' advocates are a great resource. I suggest you fill out the Victim Impact Statement ASAP. Call if you have any questions.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Homeowner's claim, or go to small claims court

Related Topics

Dog bites and injuries

The most common animal attacks are dog bites and other injuries caused by dogs. The owner is often held liable, although states vary regarding responsibility.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

16,064 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,064 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering