Freest DUI offense and only thing on my record since 08 can I seal it ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lake Worth, FL

On this date 08/09/08 I had my first run in with the law at the time I was 21 years of age. I pledge no content did everything I had to do and this is the only thing on my record since then. It is now 03/04/13 I was wondering if there is anyway I can seal or expunge this childish mistake from my recored?. It's holding me back from going to college and it kills me because I could of prevented it, I am a wife soon to be homeowner and full time worker.

Additional information

** First DUI Offense state of Florida

Attorney answers (5)

  1. William Alexander Corzo

    Contributor Level 10

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are referring to a first and only DUI charge, unfortunately no, Florida law does not allow for sealing or expungement of this charge.

  2. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you pled to the Dui you can not seal or expunge it in the State of Florida. Sorry.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  3. Amber Hill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, the other attorneys are correct. You will be unable to seal your record if you pled to a DUI.

  4. Kevin Jeffrey Pitts

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys. In Florida you must be adjudicated guilty by statute if you were convicted or entered a plea of no contest to DUI. Once adjudicated guilty you are no longer eligible to seal or expunge your record.

  5. Grant Ian Schwarz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Florida does not permit the sealing or expunging of a DUI charge. They do this because multiple DUI offenses on a persons record trigger increased penalties each time that person is arrested and convicted.

    Be careful what information you put on this website. Information you post is not confidential. You may contact me... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

William C. Head

The Most Common Types of DUI-DWI

Police officers utilize two primary ways to charge you with “drunk” driving. These are “impaired driving” and “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level” or “per se” DUI-DWI. These two... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,329 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,329 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering