Free Speech - Civil Rights question.

Asked almost 6 years ago - San Antonio, TX

If I wear a T-shirt that says, "Save a Horse, Ride a Cowgirls", can security at Fort Sam Houston Canyon Lake Recreational Park, Texas make me take off the T-shirt because it is offensive to them.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ben Walter Pesta II

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No, they're not allowed to make you remove a t-shirt because it offends them personally. On the other hand, they're pretty sure you're not going to sue them if they do, because you won't have suffered enough monetary damages to make it worthwhile for a lawyer to take your case.

  2. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends — there have been numerous court cases that have held that “dress codes” are not a violation of free speech rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,488 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,488 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering