Free legal advice on rape and if victim is obligated to child. can victim give up child and obligation to support?

Asked 12 months ago - Flint, MI

mentally incapacitated person was raped. a child was produced. can that person abort or give up child. are they obligated for support if not.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The person probably has a guardian (or state appointed caregiver of some sort). That person will be responsible for making any decisions relating to this issue. Are you that person?

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
  2. Christina Chang Bridger

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If this person hasn't already done so, I suggest going to the police and filing charges for the rape. Also, depending on their ability to make decisions, this is an issue that the person should discuss with their guardian or caregiver.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,713 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,713 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering