Free family law services in WA state

Divorce: How would I be able to get some free help filing for a divorce?
I'm unemployed right now but I do need some help to have my my divore papers filed could Seattle,WA legal Aid office help me with this issue. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael James Pratum

Michael James Pratum

Contributor Level 4
If you live in King County, one source of limited free assistance on family law cases is offered by the King County Bar Association. They have a few options, but the best option for starters would be the Neighborhood Legal Clinics. You can get a half hour consultation with a family law practitioner. You can usually schedule additional follow up appointments.

The link for their list of services is: http://www.kcba.org/legalhelp/

From this page you can find the link for the Neighborhood Legal Clinics (and their other free services).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard