Fraudulent company asking for Employment Authorization Document card

Asked 3 months ago - Austin, TX

I received a phone call from a company. They said that they would give me phone interview, and they also need a copy of my Employment Authorization Document card. I gave them a photocopy of my Employment Authorization Document card. However, later on, I realized that company is a fraudulent company. Did I just expose my information to identity thief or something equivalent by giving out the photocopy of my Employment Authorization Document card?

Thanks

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No way to know. However, you should not share any information in the future unless it is in person and you are certain of the receiver.

  2. Temitope Temitayo Habib

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Attorney Henley is right. There's no way to know if you already exposed yourself to identity thieves.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,638 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,638 answers this week

3,087 attorneys answering