FraudeI work for the dept of motor vehichle in camden N.J august 2008 I was questioned by two investigators from the state who arrived on my job site to question me about a registration and title in which alleged done by myself for a customer whom I HAVE KNOW KNOWLEDGE OF.This investigator said that this title and registration was done on October 11,2007 before he continued to question me about this situation he began to read me my miranda rights.After i was read i asked them what was this about! he showed me a photograph of this young hispanic female and asked me have i ever seen her before,I could not answere that because i have seen customers come in and go out,So my memory of her was vague.especially if it was October 11,2007.He began to tell me that she had been at my window to do a title and registration and the cameras at the DMV noticed that she never turned her application around,But as she approached my window that I was observed turning her registration application over and asking her something and writing her Insurance information on her application,and if I could possibly give them a sample of my handwriting.I was not certain where they were going with this especially reading me my Miranda rights,To me this was all speculation.And i refused to give them anything in fact I told them I was not going to talk any further unless I;m represented by counsel.They agreed and told me They will hear form them again and handed me there business card.On October 6 or 7th 2008 I recieved a note from one of the states Investigators who come in on a regular basis,He asked me to call this gentlemen.As I looked at the note it requested me to call this Investigator I began to feel they were harrassing me so I had asked Malcom my Manager to please allow me to leave the Office.this was at 1:00 pm I had left to speak to a attorney friend of mine who's gathering a hearing for an adoption of a child I have.He advised me to return back to work and if they continue to harrass me to seek counsel.I arrived back at work on the same day 3:05 pm The office rang my supervisor asked me to get the phone it was this investigator he said do you remember me coming to see you a few weeks ago.I understand you do not want to talk,So we need to speak with your attorney.I told him I was not going to give him any number and who wants it.He replied a Mr Ruppert from the State Attornyes Generals Office.So I told him i was not realeasing the number out unless Mr Ruppert calls,In fact a few minutes later He did call and I gave him My Daughters Adoption Attorneys Number.Of course he knew they weren;t going to call him,This whole situation made me uneasy and sick.I actually cannot afford an Attorney.I have never been in trouble I do not know what this is about,I use to be A police Officer in Philadelphia,So I can only guess that the reason for this investigation or allegations is that we aren;t allowed to write nothing on the applications and if we do in which we all do(clerks) when a customer has not completed the application within limits,They could consider this fraude.So I suspect this is or was the case.I have been up tp my ears in this I never ever would imagine how easy it is for someone to be in trouble for a crime that was not intentional.If this is the case I had know intentions in commiting in crime.Due to a accidient in January 18.2008 I'm now on Disability from my Job as of October 13,2008 This has aggravated my illness,I understand I must go back to work eventually I really love my Job,But I need Advise or Answeres? ,Please Help in anyway you can,I have been in Jersey 6 years and my 52years on this earth i have never encountered this situation or anything like it.I truely dread going back knowingly they may continue to bother me about something i have know ideal,If i knew the person or did something with intent.but i don't get paid for favors for customers to do anything ilegal or fradulant,Again thank you for your time and patience in this matter . Attorney answers (1)
Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335 (1963), is the decision of our United States Supreme Court in which the Court unanimously ruled that state courts are required under the Sixth Amendment of the Constitution to provide counsel in criminal cases for defendants unable to afford their own attorneys.
A criminal defendant's right to an attorney is found in the Sixth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which requires the "assistance of counsel" for the accused "in all criminal prosecutions." This means that a criminal defendant has a constitutional right to be represented by a lawyer during trial. Sixth Amendment In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law, and to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defense. You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... Online we cannot know what the other details are going on in your case because online we cannot find out those details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details if you cannot afford an attorney and are charged with a crime. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Add comment
Find Fraud Lawyers |