FRAUD UPON THE COURTS...

Asked about 2 years ago - Fairfield, OH

If an attorney through a declaration, states, to the courts, his client "conducts no business in the U.S and do not sale cloths”, and you have evidence they do, is this Fraud Upon the Courts? This documented statement, was presented to have the case dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. It is not a fraud upon the court if one party has evidence that goes against what another party claims. Fraud upon the court is where an officer of the court directs fraud at the "judicial machinery itself" .

    Your evidence may or may not show what you think it does.

    Keep your evidence for when the case is brought before the proper court it may be all you need to win.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Paula Jo Pierce

Tips for Avoiding Phishing Scams

Phishing is a way for scammers to trick you into giving them your personal information. Victims of phishing scams have had their bank accounts raided, their credit cards used without their... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,159 answers this week

3,629 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,159 answers this week

3,629 attorneys answering