Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Fraud internet

I had made a purchase on ebay to buy an apple computer. i won the auction and paid in a prompt manner. the merchandise was to be delivered 7-10 days after purchase. with several emails back and forth ....i was told its coming i have a tracking no. for you ...etc...needless to say the person then turns around to tell me the computers were a high copy and she did not feel right to sell it to me and would refund my money ...she gave me a sob story of how they lost there savings to bear with her that she'll pay me back asap.. she'll try installments etc.. to no further avail... i filed complaints with paypal and ebay..as a dispute.. paypal would only cover 200.00 out of the 1459.99 i paid. thay said they would try to recover the money but no promises...they refered me to the internet fraud complaint center...to which i filed a complaint and have not heard from them since. this all occur the end of sept. to begining of nov. i know the state she lives in and have her address and phone number. is there any other recouse i could take to try and recover my money? lawsuit possible when your in seperate states? how would I go about this properly?
thank you
tricia

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
I would consult an attorney, because the filing of the lawsuit is not the only issue, you need to figure out what is called "service of process" and "long arm stautes" for your state and then collection once you win.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now