Fraud in the inducement

Asked over 4 years ago - Waltham, MA

In Massachusetts, is fraud in the inducement barred from the economic doctrine loss(rule)?

The damages are for breach of contract, not product liability. The loss is not to property, purely economic. Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frederick Mason Morgan Jr.

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Although in Massachusetts purely economic losses are generally unrecoverable in tort, FMR Corp. v. Boston Edison Co., 415 Mass. 393, 613 N.E.2d 902, 903 (Mass. 1994), courts have carved out an exception for claims of negligent misrepresentation. Danca v. Taunton Sav. Bank, 385 Mass. 1, 429 N.E.2d 1129, 1134 (Mass. 1982). This exception has sometimes been characterized as limited to claims of negligent misrepresentation in the provision of services, Gavett v. Roto-Rooter Servs. Co., 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 20436 (D. Mass. Nov. 27, 2001), but the Massachusetts Appeals court seems to have extended the exception to all negligent misrepresentation claims. Nota Constr. Corp. v. Keyes Assocs., 45 Mass. App. Ct. 15, 694 N.E.2d 401, 405 (Mass. App. Ct. 1998). Intentional false statements inducing reliance should be viewed at least as seriously as negligent misrepresentations.

Related Topics

Product liability and personal injury

Product liability is the legal responsibility manufacturers and sellers have if a product they sell is defective and causes injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

17,660 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,660 answers this week

2,347 attorneys answering