Fraud during receiving mortgage(what kind lowyer)?

I think all process of receiving mortgage was fraud. I don't know what kind lowyer I need? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I would start with a real estate attorney. If there is a possibility that you could be accused or fraud or you think it is remotely possible, or the real estate attorney thinks it is possible, speak to a criminal defense attorney immediately.
3 0
Shelly Crocker

Shelly Crocker

Contributor Level 5
I disagree. There are an increasing number of lawyers dealing specifically with predatory lending practices, and they might be best suited to assist in this situation. I am assuming that you are referring to some issue with your application or appraisal. I don't know who in your area deals with these types of issues, but many lawyers who deal with these issues are members of the National Association of Consumer Lawyers, link below. And use Avvo to research foreclosure or consumer lawyers, too.
2 0
Ari Y Brown

Ari Y Brown

Contributor Level 3
You are looking for a lawyer who deals in specific lending statutes: under federal law, the Truth in Lending Act (TILA) and Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA), California's relevant consumer protection laws relating to mortgages are: the California Residential Mortgage Lending Act (CRMLA), Unfair Competition Law (UCL), and Consumer Legal Remedies Act (CLRA). Look for a California lawyer who specializes in "predatory lending"
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard