Skip to main content

FRAUD discovered after Trial and before the Final Order is prepared.

Charlotte, NC |

In an Equitable Distribution case, recent evidence will prove that Plaintiff's values listed on the Final Pretrial Order are willfully fraudulent. The trail has ended however, the Final Order has not yet been sent to the Judge for approval. Must I wait for an appeal or report the fraud in response to the PROPOSED Final Order? The evidence is overwhelming and as well as involving multiple assets. PLEASE HELP!

Attorney Answers 1


Hire a lawyer to file a motion to set aside the verdict. You need to act quickly!

The information provided by Attorney Matthew V. Silva is based upon the generic and ambiguous facts presented in short questions. Without a full consultation with an attorney, you should not rely upon any information presented in this forum. The intricate facts of every case are different. The information provided is not legal advice and should not be the basis of any decision without the actual guidance of an attorney. Further, any information provided by Attorney Matthew V. Silva should not be perceived as a willingness to represent you or actual representation. If you would like to speak with Attorney Matthew V. Silva, please call Silva and Sweet, PLLC at 910-333-9833 or visit

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics