Fraud and Perjury in family court

Asked almost 5 years ago - Snohomish, WA

I have discovered by subpoena of records that my ex and son have been attempting to defraud me of money through the court process. The evidence is very clear. Their attorney is partially aware of what has been going on. How do I approach this now? Can I file charges against them? What is the attorneys responsibility? Should I make their attorney aware of the information I have? Do i inform the courts?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Richard Ricketts JR

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . From the sounds of it, you really need to talk to an attorney and have someone review the materials you are suggesting document the fraud.

    There are more questions at this point than answers. For example, what is the specific fraud allegedly being perpetrated against you? What evidence are you relying on the support your allegation? Specifically, what type of case is it?

    I think you need to provide more information. If you want to contact me offline, you can get my contact information from my profile and I may be able to provide additional assistance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,038 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,038 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering