fraud against a municipality

What is fraud against a municipality - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Fraud is actionable if certain elements of proof are established by the evidence. Using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

Good luck.

Note: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. Check with a lawyer in your own jurisdiction. The law is constantly changing and answers different from place to place.
1 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Teri A. Walter
Contributor Level 6
4 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard David Silver
Contributor Level 3
0 answers, 1 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard