Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Fraud

I was scammed by an online job offer. I was sent a check to be cashed and sent 90% of it through western union as the check was cleared. A few days later the checks is no good and I owe the bank even if the check was cleared at first. Is there anything I can do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
These check scams are very common and are operated by overseas thieves. There is nothing you can ever do 99% of the time.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now