Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Fraud

iwent to the bank to get a loan under a low inteest program. tha young man who waited on me said I could'nt get the amount ineeded and proceeded to give me aloan with twice the interest rate I found out I could have gotten the amount I wanted at the lower rate. can I sue the bank or the young man for lying?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Thanks for using Avvo. I am Josh King, General Counsel for Avvo. Because we are receiving so many questions right now, it may take longer for some of our loyal Avvo lawyers to get back to you. In the meantime, I wanted to offer some preliminary help. Please keep in mind that I am not a PA lawyer, and to get a definitive answer on this you should consult a top Avvo-rated lawyer in your area.

The facts will be critical here - banks have a lot of leeway in their lending decisions, and offer different products, rates and loan amounts to different customers based on non-discriminatory factors like income, credit score, etc. If you are absolutely sure you would have qualified for the better rate, go to the bank and ask to speak to management - they may make it right. You could also talk to a local attorney for help, but remember that it will be an uphill battle given that banks have a lot of discretion and fraud is very hard to prove.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now