Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Fraud

I created an LLC with a partner in 2001, I applied for a credit card account for the business but never got the card; then forgot about it. I left the company and he turned it into an Corp. Unknown to me he continued to use the credit card for his expenses, etc. I never got the bills, notifications since it is forwarded to his business location. I got a letter from the credit card and they were suing me now for non-payment, which I had no knowledge of.

Basically I applied for the card, but forgot about it. He kept using it w/o my permission and then stopped payment, thus the creditors went after me. Do I have a case? I can prove that I do not access to the cards/statements and they have been sent to him instead. Any advise is appreciated. Thanks!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
You can sue the ex-partner for fraud and file a police report. The situation with the credit card is more dicey but you can try to make a case for fraud to them but they will likely suggest that it is your fault.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now