Fraud, forgery in GA

I recently discovered that, in 2005, my wife's x husband may have altered the wording of a court document (a "QDRO") which changed the amount she received from his retirement account (from $40K to $20K) when they were divorced.

Questions:
1. Is that statute of limitations four years?
2. Or is it limitless because it was a fraud on the courts, too?
3. I just discovered this last month. Does that change the statute time?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I think the GA forgery statute says forgery is "knowingly and with the intent to defraud, making, altering, or possessing any writing that purports to be made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority and utters and delivers such writing".

So, you should get an attorney ASAP.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. What was or was not made part of the court record can have an impact on the limitation time I believe. You need to go over the details with a local lawyer in Atlanta.

Good luck to you.

God bless. I am in Chicago.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard