Fraud, defamation, slander? what is the definition of this act

Asked about 5 years ago - Atlanta, GA

When Person A makes a will misrepresentation of material fact to Person B in order to cause Person B to act to his injury, this is fraud.

But what is it called when Person A makes a will misrepresentation of material fact to Person B in order to cause Person B to act to the injury of Person C?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Slander is an untruthful spoken statement about a person that harms the person's reputation or standing in the community. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

    Good luck to you.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,482 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,482 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering