Franchise

Do I have any recourse on an investment in to a franchise 2 years ago and I can not get hold of anyone about what is going on.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
Your post is a bit unclear and there are not enough facts to provide a discussion of general principles and considerations. Are you one of the members of the franchisee or did you make an investment which involved purchasing a franchise? Are you saying that you have not heard from the franchisor?

If you are part of the franchisee, you may be able to go after the franchisor for a claimed breach of the franchise agreement. If you are just some investor and the money went to a franchise then you may have claims against the promoter of this investment for breach of contract, securities, and possibly other laws.

You should speak with a local attorney regarding your issue. Contact people you know and trust for referrals. If you have no referrals, contact your local bar association for their referral program. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel in your state for advice regarding your specific circumstances.
0 0
Lynne D Shelton

Lynne D Shelton

Contributor Level 4
I am unsure whether you were an investor in the Franchisor or if you purchased a franchise from the Franchisor.

Either way, you do have rights, and it would appear that you could possibly have a breach of contract or a breach of fudiciairy duties, depending upon your actual facts.

I would suggest you contact a Franchise Attorney to discuss your actual details. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Kevin Brendan Murphy

Kevin Brendan Murphy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
It all depends on the nature of your claim. Did you buy a franchise and the franchise company has not performed on its end, such as not helping you find a location, negotiate the lease, etc.

The best thing to do is show all of your documents to a franchise attorney so you can get advice.

Good luck.

Kevin B. Murphy, B.S.B.A., M.B.A., J.D.
Mr. Franchsie
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.