Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Fourth DUI in Florida all around 5yrs apart. The 4th was around 3yrs ago.

I see where Idaho and Hawaii have a
dui law that if the dui is after 5yrs
from the last it is considered like
a first one.
Im thinking of buying a large amount
of acres in Idaho for a Ham Radio
station hobby. Is it possible to get
a license back there and never be able to drive here in Florida. Maybe get a release form from Fla to promise
never to drive in this state.
I see Hawaii has a 5 year DUI law aswell.
Just wonder about this?
Thankyou for your help.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 9
I agree with the other answers but would add that a new law was signed by the Govenor of Florida on June 4, 2010, that will allow a person with 4 or more DUI convictions to apply for and receive a restricted license. Starting October 1, 2010, a person with 4 or mor DUIs can apply for a license after 10 years from the last conviction date or when they got out of jail, whichever is longer.

Starting October 1, 2011, you would only have to wait 5 years to apply for the restricted license. The statue is 322.271 (5).
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
Any state you try to transfer to will look at your FL DL and will honor the status in FL. In FL a 4th DUI is always a felony and as you know, what DMV does is different from what the court does. You need a private attorney to challenge the Admin suspension and the charges. Refusal or breath is a huge factor.

Reputation Level 11
Florida's DHSMV generally imposes a lifetime ban on your d/l for a 4th conviction. As Mr. Moffitt said, other states honor eachother's suspensions/revocations. It is unlikely that Idaho will give you a license if Florida has revoked you for life. You could always go down to an Idaho DMV office and try. Who knows? However, if they tell you, "No way. Florida has revoked you, you have to clear things up with Florida," you will have to retain a Florida attorney to see if there is any possibility or removing a prior or getting DHSMV to reconsider based on some "technicality." If you decide to retain a Florida attorney for this, then get a copy of your Florida driving record and make sure the attorney has it when you do your consultation. Make sure it is someone with a lot of DUI experience and someone versed in DHSMV's rules. One last tip. If you somehow get another state to issue you a d/l, do not drive in Florida on that d/l. Florida has a system called D.A.V.I.D. This system has your Florida d/l info and a picture in it. Let's say you are driving on an Idaho license and you are back here on vacation 10 years from now and still have your Florida d/l revoked. Even though your Idaho license may be clean and up to date, a cop (unless he is caught napping) will see your Florida d/l record when he runs your d/o/b and name from your Idaho license. He will then take you to jail for a charge of driving on a revoked license, regardless of the status of your out of state license.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

14,417 answers this week

1,608 professionals answering