Fourth Degree Assault in Seattle

Asked about 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

A friend was over at a bakery in downtown seattle when he saw a rat run by. He told the owner and the owner started cursing at him. The owner is old and they got into a shouting match and he left after that. He did not touch the owner. Now after three days Seattle police charged my friend with Fourth Degree Assault and his arraignment if scheduled for October 3rd. How can this be possible? What can he do to fight this false charge?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carl A Munson JR

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If your friend is being falsely accused of assault, he definitely should consider hiring an experienced criminal defense attorney or getting a public defender to represent him and help him fight the charge.

  2. Matthew A Leyba

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . An assault can occur in a couple different ways. Actual touching or physical contact is just one way. It sounds like the so called victim may have embellished what happened to the police. Your friend should speak with an attorney immediately to prepare a defense against these accusations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,476 answers this week

3,277 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,476 answers this week

3,277 attorneys answering