Skip to main content

Found not guilty re: misdemeanor DUI. Should I answer "yes" to conviction on background check form OF-306, federal employment?

Portland, OR |

I'm undergoing a pre - employment background check for a federal agency . I was convicted of a DUI , appealed the decision and later found not guilty under a jury trial . The background check form states : " . . . your answers should include convictions resulting from a plea of bolo contender ( no contest ) , but omit . . . any conviction set aside under the Federal Youth Corrections Act or similar state law , and ( 5 ) any conviction for which the record was expunged under Federal or state law . During the last 7 years , have you been convicted , been imprisoned , been on probation , or been on parole ? " My record has not been expunged or set aside . Obviously , I would prefer not to list the offense but wish to remain truthful since I was in fact * initially * convicted . Thank you for your answers !

Attorney Answers 5


  1. While this issue relates to employment law, you're likely to find a more concrete answer if you post on the Criminal Law section of Avvo, or otherwise seek the advice of your prior criminal defense attorney who may be able to advise you.

    If you were convicted, appealed the decision to the Court of Appeals, then had the case remanded for another jury trial in Circuit Court where you were found not guilty, you shouldn't have been convicted at all and thus the conviction shouldn't be on your record. Of course, "shouldn't" and "isn't" are very different things, as the case file is likely to be discovered in any event pursuant to a background check, which you can be assured any federal employment position will require.

    You might consider attaching a document explaining all of this, in the interests of full disclosure, but if you'd prefer not to get into it at all, you should hire counsel to ensure that you're not committing an additional crime (i.e. false swearing) by omitting the information.

    Again, a criminal defense lawyer will likely be better suited to formally advise you.

    If you found this answer helpful, please click the "Mark as good answer" button, below. If you'd like to contact me regarding potentially representing you with regards to your legal matter, please click on my profile and give my office a call. My answer to your Avvo question, however, is informational only and is not intended to be legal advice, nor does it form the basis for any attorney-client relationship whatsoever, which can only be formed upon signing an Engagement Agreement and depositing a Retainer Fee into client trust. Further, I am only licensed in Oregon and laws vary from state to state. If you have an Oregon-related issue, feel free to contact me for a consultation. If you are outside of Oregon, please consult an attorney in your area for legal advice.


  2. I've change the category for you. As I understand it, your conviction was reversed by an appellate court, you had a new trial, and were acquitted. This is all one case, and it is the last result that counts. You were not convicted.

    Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. Click on the "More..." link for IMPORTANT INFORMATION about this AVVO Answer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . I am an experienced Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes.


  3. In the scenario you describe, your initial conviction was reversed. That to me is a version of "set aside," so it seems like if that was your only conviction you can answer no. However, it may be wiser to explain the reversed conviction, rather than answering no, having your prospective employer find out about it (an appellate reversal generally results in a published, public opinion) and not hire you for non-disclosure. Sounds like you had some good lawyers involved -- give them a call (your appeals and trial lawyers) for their opinions. Lawyers have special duties to former clients, and we like hearing from them. I do, anyway. Good luck!


  4. It looks like you may have omitted some of the categories that might actually help guide you here, but perhaps the form is just not very well drafted. I completely agree with Mr. Kenyon. As matter of criminal law this was all one single case and you have never been convicted because the judgment of the trial court was reversed on appeal. You do not have an expunged conviction because you have no conviction at all.

    You can truthfully answer the question "No." Whether something will turn up on a background check that needs explaining to a prospective employer I do not know. Perhaps an explanatory letter from your trial or appellate attorney would be a good thing to have on hand in case of need.

    Also, I would consult an Oregon attorney about getting your arrest and court records expunged, if that is possible under Oregon law. Otherwise this will remain a source of confusion and difficulty for you despite the positive outcome.


  5. I agree with Mr. Oberdorfer. From what you've described, if this is your only conviction and it was overturned (via the court of appeals, who granted you a new trial, which you won), then this does not count as a conviction. However, like Mr. Oberdorfer says, it may be wiser to explain this in your application, rather than letting your employer be surprised by something they find in a background check.

    Portland Defender
    1001 Southwest 5th Avenue #1100
    Portland, OR 97204
    (503) 592-0606

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics