Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Found foriegn product in candy i purchased, what can be done?

I purched candy from Lance food co. Upon eating, I bite into a tooth instead of a peanut. The company has acknowledged it was a rodent tooth and sent me an apoligy and three free coupons. Is there something more that can or should be done? I want to sue for their lack of responsibility.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
You have no damages and to bring a case to make you whole you'd need to prove several elements of the cause of action, including damages.

The company was correct in acknowledging responsibility and was correct in trying to do something more than just giving you a refund for you candy bar.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 17
Unfortunately, there is not a recognized cause of action in Texas for that. On the other hand, ther is one for negligence but I have not heard you talk about your damages, do you have any?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now