Forms to fill out to modify child support in the commonwealth court house.

Asked over 1 year ago - Van Nuys, CA

I have to modify my child support.
I have to do it via commonwealth court in down town Los Angeles because the child support services is involved.
What documents do I need to fill out to get that court date? Also do I have to go the the actual court to get the date?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should file the paperwork in the court where the "main" case was decided. If the only case you have has a file number starting with BY, then yes file your paperwork there. I am including a link to some self-help resources on changing child support. Hopefully, this will be a good starting point for you.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need a form packet that you can get from the nearest Superior Court. Just ask at the family law facilitator if you can not afford an Attorney and they will help you fill out the forms

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA.... more

Related Topics

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Child support modification

Either parent can request modification of a child support order due to changes in circumstances, such as different income or major changes in the child's needs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

35,665 answers this week

3,812 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,665 answers this week

3,812 attorneys answering