Forms numbers for amending creditor list in chapter 7 bankruptcy filing

Asked 7 months ago - Malibu, CA

I will appreciate knowing what forms, by number, are required to file an amended creditor list in a chapter 7 bankruptcy case

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Salanick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Depends on nature of creditor(s): schedule D, schedule E, Schedule F, Creditor Matrix... Statement of Intentions (?), statement of executors contracts

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this... more
  2. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are amending to ADD creditors, use the same schedules, commonly D, E, or F. If you are correcting the address or other details, use the same schedules and check "Amended" to show the court these forms contain different information from the original. Good luck.

    You are not my client and I am not your attorney. This advice is given in the spirit of the AVVO platform and is... more
  3. Sandra A Kuhn Esq.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree, you need be more specific with your question - are you adding a secured creditor, priority debt or unsecured creditor? It would be a good idea to retain a lawyer to help you if you do not understand the paperwork.

  4. Richard D. Granvold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Schedules d e f depending on type of debt. But you must amend matrix and also pay 30 dollar amendment fee each time you amend. You must also serve creditor and file proof w court. Finally any local rules must be complied w on notice to creditor also...so you might want attorney to assist. Good luck.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,648 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,648 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering