FORMS FILED
Salt Lake City, UT
Viewed 139 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I HAVE FILED IN THE SALT LAKE CITY DISTRICT COURT.
THE ONLY FORM THAT IT APPEARS THAT I DID NOT FILE RIGHT WAS THE CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE. I AM A PRO SE LITIGANT AND AM THE PLAINTIF. I HAVE FILED IN A PAUPER TYPE FORM AND AM WAITING FOR THE JUDGE TO APPROVE THE FORMS. I HAVE A COURT CIVIL CASE AND NUMBER THAT WAS APPROVED BY THE JUDGE UNDER THE PAUPER GUIDLINES AND THE COURT FILING FEE WAS WAIVED AND THE CLERK GAVE ME A JUDGES NAME AND CIVIL CASE NUMBER. I AM WONDERING HOW I SERVE THE CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE. IF I NEED TO FILE THIS OR SEND THIS AND IF THIS NEEDS TO BE NOTORIZED AND WHO DO I NEED TO SEND THIS TO BESIDES THE DEFENDANT. I ALSO HAVE THEN TO FILL OUT A SUMMONS AND SEND IT TO THE COURT. I AM OUT OF STATE IN IDAHO AND THE DISTRICT COURT I FILED IT WITH IS IN SALT LAKE CITY UTAH. IT IS A BANK THAT I HAVE FILED AGAINST AND IT IS OUT OF STATE OF UTAH AND IN STATE OF UTAH. I AM THEN GOING TO HAVE TO SERVE BOTH ADDRESSES OR AT LEAST WANT TO SERVE BOTH ADDRESSES. DO I PLACE BOTH NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF THE BANK ON THE SINGLE SUMMONS OR DO I MAKE TWO SUMMONS. ONE TO BE SENT TO BOTH OR? IT ALSO SAYS IN THE BOOKLET THAT I HAVE THAT I MUST SEND A COPY OF THE SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT TO THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY FOR THE DISTRICT IN WHICH THE ACTION IS BROUGHT AND ALSO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES AT WASHINGTON DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. THEN DO I AS WELL HAVE TO SEND THIS A COPY OF THE SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT TO SOMEONE ELSE AND IF YES THEN WHO? I UNDERSTAND THE COMPLETE PROCESS OF WHAT NEEDS TO BE DONE MOSTLY. I DO KNOW THAT SOMEONE ELSE SERVES THE SUMMONS AND THAT I SERVE THE CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE BY REGISTERED MAIL. AT LEAST THIS IS WHAT I CAN GATHER FROM THE INFORMATION THAT I HAVE. I HAVE FILED A WAIVER OF COURT FEES AND WAS APPROVED AND ALSO A WAIVER OF FORMA PAUPERIS. I AM FAIRLY SURE THAT THE JUDGE WILL APPROVE EVERYTHING YET I AM STILL FILING THE SUMMONS AND THEN NEED TO EVEN THOUGH THE CLERK STATED THAT I DID NOT HAVE TO FILE THE CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE I WOULD LIKE TO. I THEN HAVE AT THIS POINT TO MAKE THE SUMMONS AND THEN MAIL IT TO THE DISTRICT COURT BY CERTIFIED MAIL. THIS IS EASY EVEN THOUGH THE COURT WILL PROBOLY DO THIS AND THEN IT WILL I AM SURE BE SERVED FOR FREE DUE TO THE FACT THAT I CAN AND HAVE FILED UNDER THE PAUPER GUIDLINES. HAVING THE SUMMONS SERVED IS EASY. DO I HAVE TO DO ANYTHING BESIDES HAVE THE SERVING COMPANY OR FEDERAL OFFICE OR OFFICER SERVE THE SUMMONS AT THIS POINT. THE COURT MIGHT EVEN GIVE ME A PRO BONO LAWYER YET I DO NOT YET KNOW IF THEY WILL AS OF YET. I GUESS THE QUESTIONS I AM ASKING THEN ARE 1. THE SUMMONS CAN I PLACE TWO NAMES AND DIFFERENT ADDRESSES ON 1 SUMMONS OR DO I NEED TO MAKE TWO DIFFERENT SUMMONS ONE FOR EACH NAME ADDRESS ( I CAN FILL OUT THE SUMMONS EASY ENOUGH AND THEN MAIL IT CERTIFIED MAIL) 2. THE CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE DO I HAVE TO FILL THIS OUT AND THEN SEND BY CERTIFIED MAIL TO THE DEFENDANT. I DO NOT EVEN HAVE A CLUE AS TO THE CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE ON WHAT EXACT STEPS TO MAKE WITH THIS FORM. 3. DO I HAVE TO FILE THIS CASE MYSELF WITH ANYONE LIKE THE ATTORNEY GENERAL BECAUSE WHAT I AM FILING SUIT (CIVIL CASE) WITH IS A CORPORATION. THIS SAYS I NEED TO SEND A COPY OF THE SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT TO THESE OFFICES IN THE LOCATION I AM FILING SUITAND THIS IS THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY FOR THE DISTRICT IN WHICH THE ACTION IS BROUGHT AND ALSO THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES AT WASHINGTON DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. ANOTHER THING I HAVE NO CLUE AS IN THE STEPS TO DOING. IF YOU COULD JUST ANSWER THESE THREE QUESTIONS I WOULD BE EVER SO THANKFULL. JAY AT phonehog123123@yahoo.com - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It will depend on local rules. Check the law library for a "civil practice" manual or the like, or try talking to the local legal aid office.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Employment law Previous question: My questions are: 1. Should I have appealed in Superior? 2. What would my verdict have likely been if I had? |