Forming Corporation
Myrtle Beach, SC
Viewed 66 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
What is the timeline to form a corporation? What is the general legal fees to form a corporation?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kenneth Allyn Sprang
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 3 other states.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not quite sure what you mean by "timeline." In most jurisdictions, you can create a corporation quickly. The corporation generally comes into existence the date that the Secretary of State or similar office gets your Articles of Incorporation.
Lawyers vary in charges. If you are the sole owner of the corporation, you may be able to use stock bylaws, etc., and the procedure is similar. You might even want to consider an LLC instead. If others are involved, you will need bylaws, perhaps a shareholders' agreement, etc., and that does require more legal expertise. Fees will probably run from $500 to $1000 or more depending on the nature of the business and the number of persons in business with you. |