Forming an LLC

I live in Maryland and do marketing; I want to form an LLC with a graphic designer who lives in MA. Which state should we file in (we don't personally have a preference), and if we don't intend to hire any employees and we plan to split costs and profits evenly, how important is it that we even bother to form an LLC? Would you recommend using legalzoom or some other online service or how much would it be to hire an attorney?
Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Allyn Sprang

Kenneth Allyn Sprang

Contributor Level 6
I practice in Maryland (and live in Chevy Chase) and would be happy to be helpful. First, I think you are wise to form either an LLC or an S Corporation, and the former is probably easier at the end of the day. Maryland makes it pretty easy to form LLC's. I am not certain about Massachusetts, though I suspect it is streamlined there as well.

Creating the LLC is simple, but because there are two of you as members in the LLC, you will need an Operating Agreement.

I would be happy to chat with you further at no initial cost to find out more of your needs. Knowing more about the company would be helpful in advising you. The cost of simply setting up the LLC is a few hundred dollars, including state fees. I think using them may at the end of the day be penny-wise and pound foolish. You can email me directly at ksprang@dcinternationalcounsel.com and I can post contact information to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.