Former tenant left personal items 1.5 years ago

Former tenant left personal items in the closet 1.5 years ago. He left books, paperwork, clothes, shoes, massage table and various other very personal items with the intent of coming back to pick them up. Moved out of state and has not been in contact with me or the owner of the condo who leased to me the same space for the past 1.5 years.
I am now moving and the owner said I could give the stuff to Goodwill, but its heavy and I cannot transport. I don't feel comfortable and just want to leave it. Am I responsible for it or is the owner? Basically I will get all my stuff out and clean it, but just want my deposit back and don't want to loose money the former tenants stuff onsite. Thanks. Can he charge me for removal or somone else's things? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I dont have any law to back it up, but a year and a half would have to be abandonment unless you all made some other arrangements.
0 0
Valerie Ann Farris

Valerie Ann Farris

Contributor Level 5
Your landlord cannot require you to move someone else's belongings, nor can he charge you for failure to do so. Return the condo to him in the same condition it was in when you took possession (less normal wear and tear) and, unless your lease says otherwise, your landlord is required to return your security deposit. If he does not, he is required to provide an accounting for what he spends it on. If you have trouble when you move out, you might consider taking him to small claims court, as the amount is likely too small to justify paying an attorney. However, you should always consult with a lawyer who you can share all the details with, as my answer is only as good as the info you provided in your question!

Best wishes,

Valerie Farris
0 0
Alec Scott Rose

Alec Scott Rose

Contributor Level 7
You are required to return the premises in the condition you received them, minus wear & tear. If you have written acknowledgment from the landlord that the property was left on-site by the prior tenant, you actually have a duty to leave it undisturbed, as you found it, for your landlord, when you return the premises to the landlord.

You could notify the landlord in writing that you are returning the premises and all contents in the condition received, and expect this to be acceptable.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: BIPOLAR DISORDER

Previous question: fordery