Former employer overdue on 9 weeks of wages and other debts

I recently left a company that I never signed a contract with, persuaded by the owner that because it was a start-up company, legal matters will come after stabilizing the company. Because of a lack of capital, myself and several other employees worked day and night for two months without pay. Additionally, we paid for much of the company expenses, the money owed to me totaling 7 thousand. The CEO then left the country, claiming he was going to go raise capital. There were delays in communication (which were mostly done appallingly by text messages) and he suddenly became cold, distant, and unwilling to share with the employees back in the States what exactly he is doing. We all decided to leave recently, and I am trying to find out if there are any legal pursuits I can take to get ou
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard