Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Formation of apartment locating LLC.

I want there to be some separation between the LLC and its RE broker. I want to the broker to be contracted (i.e. replaceable) and to have bus. & legal responsibility only for the LLC's real estate functions and not its other business functions (e.g. office lease, utility bills).

Maybe I can accomplish this through the LLC's Operating Agreement and the language on TREC's form BLLLC-6 does not preclude that in its contemplation of a 'manager.' I have done real estate salesperson school and formed 1 LLC but this is confusing.

Is there a way for a company to do apartment locating without using TREC BLLLC-6?
How can an LLC be structured so the broker is a manager (TREC requirement), preferably not a member, and w/o responsibility for non-real estate related business functions?

Additional information
"The Real Estate License Act requires a Limited Liability Company to be licensed as a real estate broker if the Limited Liability Company provides brokerage services."
TREC BLLLC-6 - http://www.trec.state.tx.us/formslawscontracts/forms/forms-r.e.app.asp

Or, use LLP rather than LLC?
What activities and professions are exempt from the active licensing requirement?
... a partnership or limited liability partnership (LLP) acting as a broker or salesperson through a partner who is a licensed broker ..."
Attorney Judon Fambrough
Obtaining a Texas Real Estate License - p3 - http://recenter.tamu.edu/pdf/1149.pdf
Technical Report - Nov. 2008
The Real Estate Center - Texas A&M
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
As a small-business owner you will be faced with many important decisions including what business structure to use in your company formation and organization. The following suggestions may help you decide if you choose a limited liability company (LLC). All 50 states allow the formation of the LLC.

Articles of Organization

If you're currently doing business as a sole proprietorship or partnership, you're fully liable for all business debts, including those incurred by your partners. When you create an LLC, you take the first step in business protection planning. A properly formed limited liability company creates a legally enforceable layer of protection between you personally and your business. LLC is now the most common small business entity chosen. Basically, lawmakers and the Internal Revenue Service got together and made decisions to create the ideal legal and business entity for business - the limited liability company. The law does provide some protection, but in order to get that protection, the company owners need to follow certain requirements. Failing to follow those requirements opens the individual owner up to liability of the company. This is true no matter what state you use to start your LLC. Your lawyer can address your specific situation. You will have to file articles of organization.


Honor the separation between yourself and your business.

If you are careful, you can take advantage of the protection you have obtained by organizing an LLC. You may become personally liable to a business creditor if you mix business and personal debts. So make sure your entity paperwork meets all tax and legal requirements. And when you sign contracts, do so as an officer of your LLC. For example: "Joe Jones, as Managing Member of Acme LLC." Your lawyer can address your specific situation.


Insure common risks.

Limit your liability for personal injuries and property damages by having sufficient insurance. You won't have to pay out of your own pocket if the insurance coverage is sufficient to pay such damage claims. Your insurance agent can tell you what kinds of special coverage may be available for your type of business, such as general liability, E & O and rental coverage to name just a few. Your lawyer can address your specific situation.


Operating Agreement

It is highly recommended to have an the operating agreement which can help define your company ownership, responsibilities, and ownership changes. Your lawyer can address your specific situation. Most states do not require the filing of an operating agreement, but it is a good idea to prepare an operating agreement, particularly where the LLC has more than one member. It lays out financial and management rights along with responsibilities of the LLC members. It answers questions such as: who contributes what if the LLC needs more capital, when and how business profits will be distributed, under what terms members can leave the LLC.


Conclusion

Talk with your lawyer. Your lawyer can address your specific situation. And, good luck in your new business.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now