Form SI-200 for foreign officers

Asked 9 months ago - San Jose, CA

Flag

Hi, I have a question regarding the filing of Form SI-200 for California Corporation.

The officers are all foreign persons living outside of US, however the form itself precludes a US address by not having a field for Country.

What is the standard way to solve this task please?

Thank you,
John

Additional information

To clarify more:
I mean the corporate officers' address, not the corporate address.
They need to also fill in their personal address and this is the point I'm having a problem with as they are not US citizens.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered September 04, 2012 14:09. Having helped dozens of foreign clients, I'll offer the following general advice, with specific situations addressed below. General answer: Squeeze the information in the best that you can.

    Specifically:
    1. Using the online equivalent of the SI-200, non-US addresses are almost impossible to enter effectively.
    2. Using the fillable PDF SI-200, the task is a little easier, but you still are limited by the field sizes and locations on the form.
    3. If you print the PDF, fill it in by hand and submit hard copy, you can insert whatever information you want to, shifting the problem to the Secretary of State's data entry personnel to figure out what to do with it. (I suspect they have greater flexibility than the form offers.)

    This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 04, 2012 08:14. Most of my foreign clients use our office as the California address for their corporation or LLC.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 04, 2012 13:13. One of the considerations that many clients have is one of privacy. So, as an alternative to the one offered by Mr. Doland, I would consider listing the address of the headquarters of the corporation if the address of the corporation is a California domestic address. For that matter, I would do the same for one that had an address outside of California but in another state.

    IncorporationAttorney.com -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary