Form I864

Asked about 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

Iam the petitioner but my friend is the sponsor, who should file form I864 me or my friend or both?

Additional information

Im just a student so I don't make money to support..
so should my friend filed the form if he is the only one who can sponsor my mother?
I filled the I-130

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Habib Hasbini

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should send 2( I-864 Form), one under your name and other under your friend's name (co-sponsor)

    Law Offices of Hasbini 619-200.8986. Free on phone and in office consultation. http://www.sandiegoemploymentlawyer.net
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Any petitioner must file an I-864, even if you have a co-sponsor.

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the... more
  3. Brian David Lerner

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Hello:

    Assuming you are a USC and over 21, you need to find a joint sponsor who is domiciled in the U.S. and is an LPR or USC and knows the consequences of being a joint sponsor.

    Regards,

    Brian D. Lerner
    Attorney at Law

    We have 3 offices over the State of California and an international office in the Philippines. We do 100%... more
  4. Jeff L. Khurgel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The petitioner is required to submit an I-864. If the petitioner cannot meet income levels to sponsor, a joint sponsor is possible. The joint sponsor has to meet the required income amount on his own and also would need an I-864.

    Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-... more
  5. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you filed a visa petition for your mother, you need to file an I-864. Your friend can also sign one as a joint sponsor.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,323 answers this week

3,240 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,323 answers this week

3,240 attorneys answering