Form i360 was approved. what does notice of deffered action means?

Asked over 3 years ago - Pensacola, FL

My form I360 as a battered spouse was approved. With this approval i got a supplement notice of deffered action. can you please help me to understand the meaning of this notice?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It means there is no urgency in deporting you and you are a low priority as far as deportation is concerned.

    You can apply for your adjustment now based on the approved I-360 if you have not already done so.

    You are welcome to use the link provided below.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,949 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,949 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering