Form I-90 application to replace green card

Asked over 2 years ago - Paterson, NJ

I wanted to replace my lost green card, and i also wanted to change my name because i recently got married. On the form, it only allows you to chose only one option, which option should I chose? replace lost green card, or name change option.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Paris Bolem Lee

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would probably want to indicate name change and enclose a copy of the marriage certificate as well in order to show the basis of the name change.

    The above is general information only and should not be construed as legal advice or creating an attorney-client... more
  2. Evelyne M Hart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you do the name change option, enclose a copy of your marriage certificate.

  3. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Either way you will get a new card. Select name change.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,029 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,029 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering