Form I-864 question 21-f is it 0 or 1 ?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

Hello! I am submitting USCIS forms to adjust my status after i got married ,and my husband is an American citizen,the problem is he was married to a foreigner before and he filed for her and she is a USC now,on form I-864 21-f it's a confusing question for my case : if you have sponsored any other persons on an I-864 or I-864 EZ who are now lawful permanent residents enter number here,so is it 0 in my case or 1? I am the only one who lives with my husband and his ex went to a different country so no one is included in the household size but us ,so the household size should be 2 am I right ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The right answer is "0" your husband's ex is now a USC and husband is no longer responsible for her financially under the Affidavit he previously signed for her.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Although I agree with Mr. Behar, the answer is 0 and the total count should add up to 2 (assuming no children) ... I also agree with my other colleague .... meet with an immigration lawyer and have him/her review your papers.

    Many of us do this via Skype ... and we work on weekends too!

    It will be a good investment to discuss the forms, and other issues, in private with an attorney BEFORE you file, rather than after you encounter 'issues'.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My personal professional opinion is that any tentative AOS submission must be reviewed in person in its entirety by a trained immigration attorney in your presence. There is no substitute for competence of a legal professional.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,577 answers this week

2,860 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,577 answers this week

2,860 attorneys answering