Form I-864, Part 3, question 8? Part 1, question 1?

Asked over 3 years ago - Jeffersonville, IN

For the affidavit of support, my husband and I will be using our joint incomes. We know that for this we will need to fill out 2 forms, 1 for each of us. Which box do we check for part 1, question one?

a. I am the petitioner. I filed or am filing for the immigration of my relative.
d.I am the only joint sponsor
or
e. i am the first, or 2nd joint sponsor?

and also, for part 3, question 8, i check the box that i am spnsoring the principle immigrant in part 2 above, and then do i check yes, or no?

Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Richard Kowalewski

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . You file the form I-864, and your husband files the I-864A. Take a look at the I-864A and things should appear more clear to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,023 answers this week

3,346 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,023 answers this week

3,346 attorneys answering