Form I-864 - What tax return forms to send?

I am sponsoring my spouse for green card. I am including my parent's income, which they receive in form of government benefits, to meet the USCIS income requirement.

Based on above facts, do I need any other form other than 1040 as an evidence to the income requirements?
Also is a photocopy of the form 1040 that I filed with IRS enough or do I need to get an IRS unofficial transcript?

I would appreciate help
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Your parents will also need to omplete and I-864 and you will both need to submit copies of your most recently filed tax returns together with attachements. The photo copy will suffice,
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard