Form I-485 vs I-485 A supplement

Asked almost 3 years ago - Denver, CO

Flag

AOS is being filed based on the approved I-140. Meantime the visa status is expired J1 and filed on time I-539 (before the expiration of I-94) which is pending at the time of AOS application. It is the second month after the I-94 expiration. Shall the form I-485A supplement with the penalty be submitted together with form I-485 (section 245K)?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 08, 2010 18:52. Please my earlier answer to this question.
    You are welcome to use the link provided below.
    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering