Form I 485

Asked over 1 year ago - Cincinnati, OH

I aM a us citizen filing forms I-130 and I-485 concurrently for my spouse and I am confused as to what to check in Part 2 of the I-485. He is here on a visitor vIsa

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check "a"

  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . a United States citizen filing for a foreign national spouse check A

  3. John Ting

    Contributor Level 9

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are referring to Part 2: Application Type, then it would be Letter A because you are the USC spouse of the beneficiary and assuming you are filing concurrently as you stated. Good luck!

    Answers here do not create an attorney-client relationship. It is only for educational purposes. Contact Law... more
  4. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . "a" - good luck

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,624 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,624 answers this week

2,592 attorneys answering