Form I-485 - Birth Certificate in non-english language

I am an Indian citizen and I applying for Adjustment of Status inside US.

For the form I-485 where they require birth certificate , is it ok to send one which is government issued but all the information is in native language(non-english)?

Also is it ok to send a birth cerficate issued from my elementary school back in India? This certificate has all the information in english language.

Thank You

Also
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

Contributor Level 6
Need to have a copy of what you have and a certified translation in english.
0 0
Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Contributor Level 4
I would recommned sending a copy of both certificates you have to immigration along with an original, certified translation of the one that is in your native language. You should then bring both original certificates to your interview for the immigration officer to review.

Respectfully,

Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
Attorney at Law

Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
Phone: 312-444-1940
Fax: 312-444-1950
ebruen@lawfirm1.com

Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard