Form I-130 Section C #17

Asked about 1 year ago - San Juan, PR

I'm petitioning for my husband, in form I-130 section C #17, do I have to list his child from previous relationship even though I'm just petitioning for him only?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you do. Doesn't that section read "list all children...of your relative"?

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes you do. You are listing a child as the form requires, not sponsoring one.

    Irene Vaisman, Esq. 11 Broadway, Suite 615 New York, NY 10004 (646) 253-0516 This is not legal advice and a... more
  3. Enrique Felix Mesa Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you should.

    Phone: 603-296-2222; Email: LawServeAtty@aol.com. LawServe - 15 Stark St., Manchester, NH. The information... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,102 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,102 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering