Form I-130, have you ever before filed a petition for any other alien ? date of filling and result

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

My husband was married before and he did petition for his wife a few years ago, she got her green card and he doesn't know about her anymore..we are not sure what to write under D-2 ( form I-130), should we leave it blank ? what to write especially under result ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Andrea Felice Szew

    Contributor Level 9

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your husband has petitioned for someone before he must mark yes. It is important that you answer all questions honestly on any application.

  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Exactly what you just said - yes.

  3. Evelyne M Hart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The answer is "yes." Result: approved and write the approximate date.

  4. Michael Paul Ruttle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The question you're referring to asks "Have you ever before filed a petition for this or any other alien?" Based on your facts, you seem to already know the answer to this question.

    The above information does not constitute legal advice, and is intended only as general information. You should... more
  5. Ali Ghulam Jamal

    Contributor Level 4

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mark yes and provide the information requested. It is always a good idea to get your application reviewed by an attorney even if you don't retain one to file it for you. Hope this helps.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,442 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,442 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering