Skip to main content

Form i-130 - Proof of a Bona Fide Marriage

Costa Mesa, CA |

Hi, I know it says that the USCIS only require 1 piece of evidence to prove a bona fide marriage however, is it best to provide every piece of evidence we can? Should Photo's be included too? Any response is greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    Yes. You should provide all the evidence you have. Photos, love letters, affidavits from friends and family that have known both of you. If you lived together, provide proof of joint leases or bank accounts. Speak with an attorney if you are not sure if your application is strong.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Do not rely on this advice without speaking to an immigration attorney in detail about your case. This message does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. Depending on your circumstances, a lot more than you think could be required to explain the bona fides of your marriage. Remember, you bear the burden to prove that your marriage is in good faith. If there is any complication in your case, say, don't speak the same language, big age difference, met briefly before marrying.., you should retain a lawyer's assistance.


  3. Yes. The more you provide the better.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Form I-130 (alien relative) topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics