Form i-130 - Proof of a Bona Fide Marriage

Asked about 3 years ago - Costa Mesa, CA

Hi, I know it says that the USCIS only require 1 piece of evidence to prove a bona fide marriage however, is it best to provide every piece of evidence we can? Should Photo's be included too? Any response is greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andre R. Olivie

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes. You should provide all the evidence you have. Photos, love letters, affidavits from friends and family that have known both of you. If you lived together, provide proof of joint leases or bank accounts. Speak with an attorney if you are not sure if your application is strong.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not... more
  2. Linda Yin Liang

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Depending on your circumstances, a lot more than you think could be required to explain the bona fides of your marriage. Remember, you bear the burden to prove that your marriage is in good faith. If there is any complication in your case, say, don't speak the same language, big age difference, met briefly before marrying.., you should retain a lawyer's assistance.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes. The more you provide the better.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,470 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,470 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering