FORM 150 (DIVORCE CASE) WHAT I NEED TO PUT IN THE QUESTION 1 AND 5 IF I´M NOT WORKING? . I AM A HOMEMAKER.

Asked about 2 years ago - Marina Del Rey, CA

I'm getting divorced in California. I do not have job and therefore I have no income. i have more than 12 years of marriage. I'm filling out the form 150, and I'm worried because I dont know what i have to put in the form FL 150 in number 1. (Employment information) and in number 5. (Income) . since I got married I did not get no job and no money. I have always been a homemaker. should I leave these blank spaces? My last job was 10 years ago as a hairdresser in mexico. Thanks for your comments

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nadine Marie Jett

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . On form 150, item 1, leave itesm 1(a) thru 1(3) blank.
    at Item 1(f) If unemployed, date job ended: you answer this question, and indicate you have not worked in 12 years.
    For wages, item 5(a) you indicate zero, if that is wha you haveearned.
    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is fact specific, and it is not possible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and court pleadings filed in the case. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship

  2. Margaret Davalene Wilson

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Under number 1 put "Homemaker" and put that date you got married as your start date.

  3. Maxine Devillefranche

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can either leave No. 1 blank, or put in "homemaker". Your income in No. 5 is "zero". Make sure you write in that your last job was as a hairdresser in Mexico, 10 years ago.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,012 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,012 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering