Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Forgery

My fiancee and i were living together and i was writing the checks for hte bills each month on his account signing his name! I know stupid right but, i was married before and we did the same thing. Now, hes telling the bank he didnt know anything about it. Im scared can he really do this? Even though we were living together has husband and wife.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
If he authorized you to sign his name and you can prove it, you can avoid a forgery charge, especially if the checks were for expenses for the community. The problem might be convincing someone that he authorized it. If it was a joint chjecking account he must have seen the statements each month and seen that you were writing checks. In that case he may have ratified your actions by allowing this practice to continue.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now