Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Forgery

I was married and my wife and I bought a piece of equipment. for around 8000 dollars and I signed my name and she told the salesman over the phone that he could sign her name. Now she is going to file charges for forgery. Am i at risk and what should i do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
First, you list your living area as Houston. Texas is a community property state therefore if you purchase something in Texas, you are both liable for the payments.

Second, it is not forgery if you sign someone's name wth their permission. I doubt that any officer would even be interested in listening to her complaint, and would tell her it is a civil matter. However, if I were you, I would go to the place you bought it now & find the clerk & get their contact information, including if they were a witness to the conversation you had with your wife that they remember the conversation. Certainly they saw you sign her name therefore it makes sense that they were aware you were signing with her permission.

Last, if you are truly concerned (but I do not think you need to be), contact a bonding company and ask them to run you (with your name & date of birth) to see if there is a warrant. You can do this as often as you feel you need to do so.

Sounds like she is angry with you & this is just a threat - which likely will go nowhere.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now