Forensic analysis

Asked about 2 years ago - San Jose, CA

I have some pictures , which I want to get analyses . The pictures seem quite confusing because they do not show any clear injury . What are the experts called for a job who can clearly figure out if there is any injury visible or not and at the same time have an expertise in imaging which can highlight the fact whether it is the image or bad photography or what or a real mark .

Attorney answers (6)

  1. 10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe that what you are trying to describe is a Radiologist.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not intended nor construed to be "legal advice" but rather... more
  2. 7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A radiologist is the physician that reads and interprets x-rays and other imaging studies.

  3. 7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unclear what you are saying. If they are xrays or scans, a radiologist may be needed. There are many limitations to such scans and they do not always show clear evidence of injury. it can be expensive to hire such experts. I recently had to pay 650/hr for an expert neuro radiologist to review records and scans. If you have an atty representing you you should talk to them about this.

  4. 8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it is a diagnostic study, you need a radiologist

  5. 8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A radiologist, and you can post this on Avvo Health (the medical side of Avvo). Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  6. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This appears to be a job that your attorney should perform through appropriate experts. Speak with your attorney.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,415 answers this week

3,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,415 answers this week

3,768 attorneys answering